post

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia -Southgate names provisional England squad

England manager Gareth Southgate has named a 23-man provisional squad for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™, with a couple of surprise names generating the reduce in a youthful-looking record.

The most noteworthy inclusions see uncapped duo Trent Alexander-Arnold and Nick Pope named, though Chelsea‘s Ruben Loftus-Cheek – who has expended the 2017/18 season on personal loan at Crystal Palace – also will make the squad in spite of possessing never ever made a competitive appearance for the Three Lions.

The most noteworthy omission is the seasoned Joe Hart, who has just concluded a hard season at West Ham United, and was England‘s goalkeeper at the past 3 important tournaments: UEFA EURO 2012, Brazil 2014 and EURO 2016.

Southgate has named five standby players for Russia 2018: Liverpool midfielder Adam Lallana, Burnley goalkeeper Tom Heaton, his club team-mate James Tarkowski, 2017 FIFA U-twenty World Cup-profitable captain Lewis and Jake Livermore of West Bromwich Albion,

Southgate claimed the 23 names he chosen are “a squad which we can be enthusiastic about.”

“It is a younger group,” he advised TheFA.com, “but with some actually essential senior players so I sense the equilibrium of the squad is excellent, both of those in phrases of its experience, its character and also the positional equilibrium.

“We have a good deal of electrical power and athleticism in the team, but players that are similarly cosy in possession of the ball and I believe men and women can see the style of play we’ve been looking to produce.”

“The very first call-up for Trent Alexander-Arnold is well deserved. When we choose younger players, it is not just because they are younger, it is because their performances are worthy of it.”

All squads are provisional till the remaining record of 23 players is declared by FIFA, next to their submission by participating teams, on 4 June.

England squad

Goalkeepers: Jack Butland, Jordan Pickford, Nick Pope

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold, Gary Cahill, Fabian Delph, Phil Jones, Harry Maguire, Danny Rose, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker, Ashley Young

Midfielders: Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Jordan Henderson, Jesse Lingard, Ruben Loftus-Cheek

Forwards: Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Raheem Sterling, Jamie Vardy, Danny Welbeck

On standby: Lewis, Tom Heaton, Adam Lallana, Jake Livermore, James Tarkowski

post

Munamba Numba names the provisional U20 Zambia squad for COSAFA

[ad_1]

by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Thursday Nov 09, 2017. 19:36



Zambian U20 coach Mumamba Numba has named a 45 provisional member-squad that will compete at the 2017 COSAFA Castle Cup in Kitwe next month.

Numba has named the bulk of players from the 2017 U17 Cosafa Castle Cup winning squad while others have been added from the pool that participated in the U17 Africa Cup Qualifiers in 2016.

According to FAZFootball.com, team manager Mwansa Kapyanga released the names and the team iss expected to assemble for camp on Sunday in Lusaka.

Zambia will want to defend the COSAFA crown they lifted under coach, Beston Chambeshi last year in South Africa.

GOALKEEPERS:

Danny Sikanyika (Lusaka Dynamos), Ben Mwale (Zanaco), Bradley Mweene ( LusakaYouth Academy), Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Emmanuel Mphasi Emmanuel Mphasi (Golden Celtic)

DEFENDERS:

Jack Chisha (Young Zesco), Justine Mwanza (Young Nkana), Poncilio Kapampa (Kabwe Warriors) Hillary Mwiinga (Red Arrows), Joseph Phiri (Kamwala Academy), Kasonde Mulenga (National Assembly), Chrispin Kawezya (Malalo Police), Andrew Phiri (Kafue Celtic), Jonathan Kapelembe (Romeki), Victor Kasokola (Konkola Blades), Godfrey Mwila (Kamwala Academy), Christopher Katongo (Kasama United Youth), Kingsley Hakwiya (Kansanshi High School), Dalitso Banda (Young Zanaco)

MIDFIELDERS:

Jonathan Tembo (Gomes), Dauti Silwimba (Young Zesco), Kelvin Kapumbu (Lumwana Radiants), Godfrey Chanda (Green Buffaloes), Ngosa Sunzu (Napsa Stars), Kunda Nkandu (Zanaco), Musonda Kalale (Chambeshi FC), Mukuka Chanda (Gomes), Harry Milanzi (Young Green Buffaloes), Benson Kolala (Nchanga Rangers), Jimmy Hamanzuka (National Assembly), Niza Simutenda (Mphande Youth Academy), John Mulalangabo, Michael Kafusha (Kasama United Youth), Muma Mumba (Zamcoal Diggers), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors), Clinton Lubula (Kabwata Dynamos), Alex Bulaya (Nakambala Leopards)

STRIKERS:

Lameck Banda (Nkwazi), Gamphani Lungu (National Assembly), Martin Njobvu (Nchanga Rangers), Christopher Phiri (Kafue Celtic), George Nyimbili (Young Zanaco), Damiano Kola (Zanaco), Francisco Mwepu (Chambeshi FC), Paul Mwachisemu (Kafue Celtics)

[ad_2]

Source link