post

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia – Information – Nainggolan misses out as Martinez names Belgium squad

Roberto Martinez has named a star-studded provisional Belgium squad for the forthcoming FIFA World Cup, but there is no place for Roma’s Radja Nainggolan in his 28-man pool.

Kevin de Bruyne, Romelu Lukaku, Edin Hazard and Vincent Kompany are amid the significant names on whom the Belgians will be pinning their hopes, although the likes of Christian Benteke and Nasser Chadli have been picked in spite of complicated seasons at club amount. Lukaku and Hazard could also be joined in Russia by their brothers, with Thorgan Hazard and Jordan Lukaku amid the 28 picked at this stage.

The omission of Nainggolan inevitably dominated the squad’s unveiling even though, with Martinez insisting that the controversial determination was determined purely by tactical considerations.

“Initial and foremost, we all know Radja is a top player, there is no concern about that,” Martinez instructed an information convention. “It is a tactical cause. In the last two yrs, the team has laboured in an offensive way, in a quite specific manner.

“In the scenario of Radja, we all know he has a quite significant role at club amount and I do not feel we can give him that in the national team. I travelled to see him yesterday in Rome and we experienced a quite excellent conversation.

“The determination is not a straightforward a person, I understand how popular the player is, but we have to develop the team to try to grow to be a successful team. It is purely a tactical determination.”

All squads are provisional right until the last checklist of 23 players is introduced by FIFA, subsequent to their submission by participating teams, on 4 June.

Provisional Belgium squad

Goalkeepers: Koen Casteels (Wolfsburg/Germany), Thibaut Courtois (Chelsea/England), Simon Mignolet (Liverpool/England), Mats Sels (Newcastle United/England)

Defenders:  Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham Hotspur/England), Dedryck Boyata (Celtic/Scotland), Laurent Ciman (Los Angeles FC/United states of america), Christian Kabasele (Watford/England), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City/England), Jordan Lukaku (Lazio/Italy), Thomas Meunier (Paris Saint-Germain/England), Thomas Vermaelen (Barcelona/Spain), Jan Vertonghen (Tottenham Hotspur/England)

Midfielders: Nacer Chadli (West Bromwich Albion/England), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City/England), Mousa Dembele (Tottenham Hotspur/England), Leander Dendoncker (Anderlecht/Belgium), Marouane Fellaini (Manchester United/England), Youri Tielemans (Monaco/France), Axel Witsel (Tianjin Quanjian/China PR)

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Chelsea/England), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace/England), Yannick Carrasco (Dalian Yifang/China PR), Eden Hazard (Chelsea/England), Thorgan Hazard (Borussia Monchengladbach/Germany), Adnan Januzaj (Real Sociedad/Spain), Romelu Lukaku (Manchester United/England), Dries Mertens (Napoli/Italy)

post

2018 FIFA World Cup Russia -Southgate names provisional England squad

England manager Gareth Southgate has named a 23-man provisional squad for the 2018 FIFA World Cup Russia™, with a couple of surprise names generating the reduce in a youthful-looking record.

The most noteworthy inclusions see uncapped duo Trent Alexander-Arnold and Nick Pope named, though Chelsea‘s Ruben Loftus-Cheek – who has expended the 2017/18 season on personal loan at Crystal Palace – also will make the squad in spite of possessing never ever made a competitive appearance for the Three Lions.

The most noteworthy omission is the seasoned Joe Hart, who has just concluded a hard season at West Ham United, and was England‘s goalkeeper at the past 3 important tournaments: UEFA EURO 2012, Brazil 2014 and EURO 2016.

Southgate has named five standby players for Russia 2018: Liverpool midfielder Adam Lallana, Burnley goalkeeper Tom Heaton, his club team-mate James Tarkowski, 2017 FIFA U-twenty World Cup-profitable captain Lewis and Jake Livermore of West Bromwich Albion,

Southgate claimed the 23 names he chosen are “a squad which we can be enthusiastic about.”

“It is a younger group,” he advised TheFA.com, “but with some actually essential senior players so I sense the equilibrium of the squad is excellent, both of those in phrases of its experience, its character and also the positional equilibrium.

“We have a good deal of electrical power and athleticism in the team, but players that are similarly cosy in possession of the ball and I believe men and women can see the style of play we’ve been looking to produce.”

“The very first call-up for Trent Alexander-Arnold is well deserved. When we choose younger players, it is not just because they are younger, it is because their performances are worthy of it.”

All squads are provisional till the remaining record of 23 players is declared by FIFA, next to their submission by participating teams, on 4 June.

England squad

Goalkeepers: Jack Butland, Jordan Pickford, Nick Pope

Defenders: Trent Alexander-Arnold, Gary Cahill, Fabian Delph, Phil Jones, Harry Maguire, Danny Rose, John Stones, Kieran Trippier, Kyle Walker, Ashley Young

Midfielders: Dele Alli, Eric Dier, Jordan Henderson, Jesse Lingard, Ruben Loftus-Cheek

Forwards: Harry Kane, Marcus Rashford, Raheem Sterling, Jamie Vardy, Danny Welbeck

On standby: Lewis, Tom Heaton, Adam Lallana, Jake Livermore, James Tarkowski

post

Cameroon coach Rigobert Song names CHAN squad


Rigobert Song and the Indomitable Lions

by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Thursday Nov 30, 2017. 17:30


ameroon coach Rigobert Song has confirmed his final squad of 25 players for the 2018 CAF African Nations Championships.

The ex-Indomitable Lions skipper has named three goalkeepers, eight defenders, six midfielders and seven strikers in his team.

Cotton Sport’s Simon Omossala, Douala Union’s Derrick Anye Fru and Oscar Gwot are the three goalkeepers in the 25-man side.

PLAYER SPOTLIGHT: IDRISSA GUEYE – WE WILL MAKE SENEGALESE PEOPLE PROUD AT 2018 WORLD CUP

On the other hand, the ex-defender has dropped players such as Aurelien Etame, Ambassa Eloundou and Joel Kofana.

Song said they have to be in a good condition for the tournament to ensure his charges are ready for action in Morocco.

“In December we will be going to either Egypt or Turkey which will enable us to better train and to acclimatise especially because the youths are not used to staying in a climate that is totally different from theirs especially as we are going to arrive there in winter,” said Song.

“So we have to be in a condition whereby we will be ready when the time comes.”

The reigning African champions are in Group D together with Angola, Congo and Burkina Faso.

Full squad:

Goalkeepers: Derrick Anye Fru (Douala Union), Oscar Gwot Kalati (Eding Sport), Simon Omossola (Cotton Sport)

Defenders: Alphonse Marie Tientcheu (Eding Sport), Fabril Kaou (Douala Union), Salomon Banga (Dove of Djà and Lobo), Paul Abouem Maya (UMS), Paul Otia (UMS), Thomas Bawak Etta (UMS), Serge Andoulo (New Stars), Bertrand Owundi (Astres)

Midfielders: Franklin Anteh (Unisport), Bonny Elame (Dragon), David Pierre Eto’o (Union), Clarence Bitang (Union), Willy Namedji (UMS), Junior Awono (Yong Sport)

Strikers: Souleymanou Moussa (Cotton Sport), Ngoundo Kouoh Bille (New Stars), Lionel Abate Etoundi (AS Fortuna), Frantz Pangop (Union), Patrick Moukoko (Colombe), Raphael Eric Messi Bouli (Apejes ), Francis Elimbi (Eagle), Aristide Touffic (Eding Sport)



Source link

post

Kenya names 2017 CECAFA Challenge squad


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Thursday Nov 23, 2017. 15:30


Kenyan national team coach Paul Put has named his squad for the 2017 CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup scheduled to kick-off on December 3.

Put named his 25-man squad which is dominated by Kenyan Premier League champions Gor Mahia.

The team will be in camp on Sunday ahead of their CECAFA crunch opener against the Amavubi Stars of Rwanda.

Fresh from bagging their record 16th Kenyan Premier League title, Gor has the highest number of players such as goalkeeper Boniface Oluoch, defenders Musa Mohammed, Harun Shakava and Wellington Ochieng, midfielders Ernest Wendo and Kenneth Muguna as well as striker George ‘Blackberry’ Odhiambo.

On the other hand, KPL top scorer Masud Juma leads the list of players from Kariobangi Sharks alongside midfielders Patillah Omotto and Ovellah Ochieng.

BILLIAT, CASTRO TO LEAVE SUNDOWNS

The Harambee Stars are drawn in Group A, also featuring Kilimanjaro Stars of Tanzania, the Zanzibar Heroes and guest team the Mediterranean Knights of Libya.

Kenya full squad

Goalkeepers:

Boniface, Oluoch (Gor Mahia), Gabriel Andika (AFC Leopards), Patrick Matasi (Posta Rangers)

Defenders:

Musa Mohammed (Gor Mahia), Charles Momanyi (Kakamega Homeboyz), Dennis Shikhayi (AFC Leopards), Jockins Atudo (Posta Rangers), Harun Shakava (Gor Mahia), Wellington Ochieng (Gor Mahia), Benard Ochieng (Vihiga United), Omar Mbongi (Ulinzi Stars)

Midfielders:

Ernest Wendo (Gor Mahia), Whyvonne Issuza (AFC Leopards), Kenneth Muguna (Gor Mahia), Patillah Omotto (Kariobangi Sharks), Duncan Otieno (AFC Leopards), Ovellah Ochieng (Kariobangi Sharks), Lawrence Juma (Nzoia Sugar)

Strikers:

Samuel Onyango (Ulinzi Stars), Kepha Aswani (Nakumatt), George Odhiambo (Gor Mahia), Masoud Juma (Kariobangi Sharks), Vincent Oburu (AFC Leopards), Stephen Waruru (Ulinzi Stars), Benjamin Mosha (Sony Sugar)



Source link

post

Munamba Numba names the provisional U20 Zambia squad for COSAFA


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Thursday Nov 09, 2017. 19:36



Zambian U20 coach Mumamba Numba has named a 45 provisional member-squad that will compete at the 2017 COSAFA Castle Cup in Kitwe next month.

Numba has named the bulk of players from the 2017 U17 Cosafa Castle Cup winning squad while others have been added from the pool that participated in the U17 Africa Cup Qualifiers in 2016.

According to FAZFootball.com, team manager Mwansa Kapyanga released the names and the team iss expected to assemble for camp on Sunday in Lusaka.

Zambia will want to defend the COSAFA crown they lifted under coach, Beston Chambeshi last year in South Africa.

GOALKEEPERS:

Danny Sikanyika (Lusaka Dynamos), Ben Mwale (Zanaco), Bradley Mweene ( LusakaYouth Academy), Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Emmanuel Mphasi Emmanuel Mphasi (Golden Celtic)

DEFENDERS:

Jack Chisha (Young Zesco), Justine Mwanza (Young Nkana), Poncilio Kapampa (Kabwe Warriors) Hillary Mwiinga (Red Arrows), Joseph Phiri (Kamwala Academy), Kasonde Mulenga (National Assembly), Chrispin Kawezya (Malalo Police), Andrew Phiri (Kafue Celtic), Jonathan Kapelembe (Romeki), Victor Kasokola (Konkola Blades), Godfrey Mwila (Kamwala Academy), Christopher Katongo (Kasama United Youth), Kingsley Hakwiya (Kansanshi High School), Dalitso Banda (Young Zanaco)

MIDFIELDERS:

Jonathan Tembo (Gomes), Dauti Silwimba (Young Zesco), Kelvin Kapumbu (Lumwana Radiants), Godfrey Chanda (Green Buffaloes), Ngosa Sunzu (Napsa Stars), Kunda Nkandu (Zanaco), Musonda Kalale (Chambeshi FC), Mukuka Chanda (Gomes), Harry Milanzi (Young Green Buffaloes), Benson Kolala (Nchanga Rangers), Jimmy Hamanzuka (National Assembly), Niza Simutenda (Mphande Youth Academy), John Mulalangabo, Michael Kafusha (Kasama United Youth), Muma Mumba (Zamcoal Diggers), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors), Clinton Lubula (Kabwata Dynamos), Alex Bulaya (Nakambala Leopards)

STRIKERS:

Lameck Banda (Nkwazi), Gamphani Lungu (National Assembly), Martin Njobvu (Nchanga Rangers), Christopher Phiri (Kafue Celtic), George Nyimbili (Young Zanaco), Damiano Kola (Zanaco), Francisco Mwepu (Chambeshi FC), Paul Mwachisemu (Kafue Celtics)



Source link

post

Antunes names Cape Verde squad for Burkina Faso clash – 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers


Lúcio Antunes Head Coach of Cape Verde talking to the media during the 2013 African Cup of Nations Final Draw at the ICC in Durban South Africa , 24 October 2012

by
Austin Ditlhobolo

Friday Nov 03, 2017. 11:00


Cape Verde head coach Lucio Antunes has announced the Blue Sharks squad for their upcoming clash against Burkina Faso.

The last match of the 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualification (CAF) Group D will be played at the Stade du 4 Août in Ouagadougou on 14 November 2017.

The winner of this encounter will keep their slim chances of qualifying for the finals alive if the result between their Group D rivals Senegal and South Africa go their way.

Current Group D leaders Senegal and fourth-placed South Africa will play each other twice and only the group winners will qualify for the finals.

Turkey-based attackers Ryan Mendes and Garry Rodrigues have been called up by Antunes, while veteran goalkeeper Vozinha is also part of the team list.

Kick-off between Cape Verde and Burkina Faso is at 21h30 CAT.

List of 23 candidates:

Goalkeepers: Vozinha (AEL Limassol Cyprus), Márcio Rosa (Chaves, Portugal) and Mário Évora (FC Porto Sub 19, Portugal).

Defenses: Tiago Almeida (Polithenic, Romania), Carlos Ponk (Aves, Portugal), Ricardo Silva (Paços Ferreira, Portugal), Steven Pereira (MVV Netherlands), Fernando Varela (Paok Greece), Felix Mathaus Borges “Diney” (Marítimo, Portugal) and Ianique Stopira (Videoton, Hungary).

Midfielder: Danilson Cruz (Stade de Reims, France), Babanco (Feirense, Portugal), Marco Soares (AEL Limassol, Cyprus), Hélder Tavares (Tondela, Portugal), Nuno Rocha (Tosno Russia), Kenny Santos (Saint-Étienne, France).

Ryan Mendes (Kayserispor, Turkey), Garry Rodrigues (Galatasaray, Turkey), Heldon “Nhuc” Ramos (Vitoria SC, Portugal), Júlio Tavares (Dijon, France).



Source link

post

Yusuf names strong Nigeria squad for WAFU Cup of Nations – African Football


by
Austin Ditlhobolo

Thursday Sep 07, 2017. 16:00


The Super Eagles squad for the 2017 WAFU Cup of Nations has been revealed by the Nigerian Football Federation (NFF).

The tournament is scheduled to take place in Ghana between 9th-24th September.

Salisu Yusuf, the Nigeria assistant coach, will be in charge of the squad at the West African tournament.

The tactician has selected goalkeepers Ikechukwu Ezenwa and Dele Ajiboye, and 16 other players for the competition.

Nigeria will play Sierra Leone in the first round of the tournament (which is a knock –out) on Saturday, before eight teams emerge for a group phase competition.

Nigeria squad

Goalkeepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Dele Ajiboye (Plateau United)

Defenders: Stephen Eze (FC IfeanyiUbah); Emmanuel Ariwachukwu (Akwa United); Chima Akas (Enyimba FC); Osas Okoro (Rangers International); Adeleye Olamilekan (FC IfeanyiUbah); Daniel James (Plateau United)

Midfielders: Afeez Aremu (Akwa United); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United); Rabiu Ali (Kano Pillars); Samuel Mathias (El-Kanemi Warriors); Destiny Ashadi (Katsina United)

Forwards: Gabriel Okechukwu (Akwa United); Kingsley Eduwo (Lobi Stars); Peter Eneji (Plateau United); Ubong Friday (Akwa United); Anthony Okpotu (Lobi Stars)



Source link

post

Gernot Rohr names Daniel Akpeyi in Nigeria squad – 2018 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers – Africa


by
Austin Ditlhobolo

Thursday Aug 24, 2017. 14:00


Nigerian internationals John Obi Mikel and Odion Ighalo have both been named in the Super Eagles squad.

The Super Eagles will face Cameroon, who are the reigning Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) champions, in back to back 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifiers.

Nigeria coach Gernot Rohr has also named goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi, who was criticised after Nigeria’s 2-0 defeat to South Africa in the 2019 AFCON qualifier in Uyo last June.

Uche Agbo, Henry Onyekuru, Kenneth Omeruo, Aaron Samuel, Alhassan Ibrahim, Stephen Eze and Ifeanyi Ifeanyi are placed on standby.

Nigeria will host the Indomitable Lions of Cameroon in Uyo on 1 September 2017. The return leg match will be played in Yaounde on 4 September 2017.

THE FULL LIST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Dele Alampasu (Cesarense FC, Portugal)

Defenders: William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Abdullahi Shehu (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Tyronne Ebuehi (ADO Den Haag, The Netherlands); Elderson Echiejile (Sivasspor FC, Turkey); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); Ola Aina (Hull City, England)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (CD Feirense, Portugal); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Leicester City, England); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Chang Chun-Yatai, China); Victor Moses (Chelsea FC, England); Anthony Nwakaeme (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel)

STANDBY: Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Henry Onyekuru (Anderlecht FC, Belgium); Kenneth Omeruo (Chelsea FC, England); Aaron Samuel (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Alhassan Ibrahim (Akwa United); Stephen Eze (FC IfeanyiUbah); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United)



Source link

post

Al Ahly coach names 23-man squad for Egypt Cup final


by
Graeme Jackson

Monday Aug 14, 2017. 19:00


Al Ahly coach Hossam El Badry has named his squad ahead of the Egypt Cup final against Al Masry on Tuesday.

The teams will meet at the Borg El Arab Stadium outside of Alexandria, with kick-off set for 20h00 tomorrow night.

Having won the Egyptian Premier League title in style, the Red Devils are looking to claim a league and cup ‘double’.

However, it has been 10 years since Ahly last won the Egypt Cup – a competition they have claimed a record 35 times.

El Badry has named a squad which excludes Saad Samir and Karim Nedved due to injury, while Amr Barakat, Hussein El-Sayed and Omar Radwan have also been left out.

Al Ahly squad for Egypt Cup final:

Goalkeepers: Sherif Ekramy, Ahmed Adel Abdel-Moneim, Mohamed El-Shennawy

Defenders: Mohamed Naguib, Ramy Rabia, Mohamed Hany, Bassem Ali, Ali Maaloul, Ahmed Fathi, Sabry Raheel

Midfielders: Hossam Ghaly, Amr El-Sulaya, Hossam Ashour, Abdallah El-Said, Saleh Gomaa, Momen Zakaria, Walid Soliman, Mido Gaber, Akram Tawfik, Ahmed Hamoudi

Forwards: Emad Meteb, Amr Gamal, Junior Ajayi



Source link

post

Zambian coach names squad for Bafana clash – 2018 CHAN Qualifiers


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Wednesday Aug 09, 2017. 17:00


Ahead of their trip to South Africa for their 2018 CAF Africa Championship Qualifiers opening leg, Zambian coach Wedson Nyirenda has named his squad.

Nyirenda has announced a 20-member squad that will face Bafana Bafana in the CHAN qualifier to be played in South Africa on Saturday.

A statement released by the Football Association of Zambia reveals that the team is expected to leave the country on Thursday via South African Airways.

The encounter will be staged at Sisa Dukashe Stadium in East London and gets underway at 15:00 (CAT).

Goalkeepers

Chibwe Allan (Power Dynamos), Toaster Nsabata (Zanaco)

Defenders

Shamujompa Isaac (Power Dynamos), Donashano Malama (Nkana) Simon Silwimba (Zesco), Fackson Kapumbu (Zesco) Boston Muchindu (Nkana), Ziyo Tembo (Zanaco), Adrian Chama (Green Buffaloes), Moses Nyondo (Nkana)

Midfielders

Ngwenya Godfrey (Power Dynamos), Jack Chirwa (Green Buffaloes), Sikombe Collins(NAPSA), Augustine Mulenga (Zanaco), Mike Katiba (Green Buffaloes), John Ching’andu (Zesco)

Strikers

Shonga Justin (Nkwazi), Ernest Mbewe (Zanaco), Martin Phiri (Power Dynamos), Alex N’gonga (Power Dynamos)



Source link

post

Stuart Baxter names Bafana squad to face Zambia – 2018 CHAN Qualifiers


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Tuesday Aug 01, 2017. 13:00


Bafana Bafana coach Stuart Baxter has already began with preparations for their 2018 CAF African Nations Championship qualifier against Zambia.

The South Africans are aware that they have to beat the Chipolopolo in the third round of the qualifiers.

The two Southern African giants will meet in the first leg clash of the third and final round which will take place on Saturday, 12 August 2017 at a venue still to be announced.

Kaizer Chiefs goal minder Bruce Bvuma, who was in the 2017 COSAFA Castle Cup squad, returns after missing out on the two-legged qualifier against Botswana.

SAFA TO PROBE FNB INCIDENT WHICH LEFT TWO DEAD

In defence, Malebogo Modise and Junaid Sait make way for Supersport United‘s Denwin Farmer and Ayabulela Konqobe of Amazulu.

Supersport United midfielder, Teboho Mokoena returns to the side after he was withdrawn before the second leg of the the Zebras tie at Moruleng Stadium.

Bafana are set to go into camp on Sunday, 6 August 2017 and the return leg will be played in Zambia on the weekend of 18-20 August 2017.

Goalkeepers:

Boalefa Pule, Steven Hoffman, Bruce Bvuma

Defenders:

Siyabonga Nhlapo, Sphiwe Mnguni, Sandile Mthethwa, Tercious Malepe, Mothobi Mvala, Mario Booysen, Denwin Farmer, Ayabulela Konqobe

Midfielders:

Cole Alexander, Tebogo Mokoena, Sipho Mbule, Sibusiso Khumalo, Tshegofatso Mabaso, Dumisani Zuma, Michael Morton, Riyaad Norodien, Siphelele Ntshangase

Strikers:

Bongi Ntuli, Masilakhe Phohlongo, Ryan Moon, Gift Motupa



Source link

post

Zambia coach Wedson Nyirenda names CHAN squad to face Swaziland – 2018 CHAN Qualifiers


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Wednesday Jul 12, 2017. 12:00


After their loss at the hands of Zimbabwe in the 2017 COSAFA Cup on Sunday, Zambia coach Wedson Nyirenda says their trip was a success.

Fresh from South Africa for the regional tournament, Chipolopolo are now setting their sights on Swaziland in their 2018 CAF African Championships Qualifiers.

The two nations will lock horns for the first leg on Sunday in Swaziland and will renew rivalries next weekend in Zambia.

Although he praised his men during the regional tournament, Nyirenda bemoaned the absence of Zesco United and Zanaco players.

KAIZER CHIEFS’ NEW ZIMBABWEAN RECRUIT MUST WORK HARD SAYS NENGOMASHA

“Our trip to here (South Africa) was very successful. We came here with local players only who we wanted to see and we are happy with what we saw,” Nyirenda said to the Daily Mail.

“Our philosophy is working well and if we continue with this, then the Chipolopolo will be back to where they are supposed to be.

“We did not come with players from Zanaco and Zesco, who are the majority of the team. We have 12 or 13 players from these teams but all the same I am happy with the performance of the boys.”

The full squad:

Goalkeepers: Kelvin Malunga (Nkana), Allan Chibwe (Power Dynamos), Toaster Nsabata (Zanaco)

Defenders: Taonga Bwembya, Ziyo Tembo (both Zanaco), Donashano Malama (Nkana), Adrian Chama (Buffaloes), Solomon Sakala (Napsa ), Isaac Shamujompa (Rangers), Fackson Kapumbu, Simon Silwimba (both Zesco)

Midfielders: Jackson Chirwa (Buffaloes), Dick Ngwenya, (Power), Muchindu Muchindu (Nkana), Kondwani Mtonga, John Chin’gandu (both Zesco), Clatous Chama (Lusaka Dynamos), Augustine Mulenga, Ernest Mbewe (both Zanaco)

Strikers: Brian Mwila (Buffaloes), Justin Shonga (Nkwazi), Lubinda Mundia (Arrows), Jackson Mwanza, Dave Daka (both Zesco) and Martin Phiri (Power)



Source link

post

Yusuf names strong Nigeria squad for CHAN qualifiers – 2018 CHAN Qualifiers


Ifeanyi Ifeanyi – Akwa United

by
Graeme Jackson

Tuesday Jul 11, 2017. 11:00


Nigeria chief coach Salisu Yusuf has named a strong 30-man squad for the upcoming 2018 African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifiers.

The Super Eagles will go into camp before they take on the winner between Togo and Benin in CHAN qualifiers next month.

The first-leg is scheduled to take place in either Cotonou, Benin or Lome, Togo on the weekend of 11th-13th August.

The return leg will then take place in Nigeria on 19 August. The Super Eagles finished third at the 2014 CHAN finals in South Africa.

Stephen Odey, the current Nigeria Professional Football League top goalscorer and Plateau United star Elisha Golbe are part of the squad.

Full List:

Goalkeepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (FC IfeanyiUbah); Theophilus Afelokhai (Enyimba FC), Okiemute Odah (Lobi Stars), Dele Ajiboye (Plateau United)

Defenders: Jamiu Alimi (Kano Pillars); Orji Kalu (Rangers International); Stephen Eze (FC IfeanyiUbah); Ariwachukwu Emmanuel (Akwa United); Elisha Golbe (Plateau United); Chima Akas (Enyimba FC); Nasiru Sani (Katsina United), Osas Okoro (Rangers International), Chinedu Ajanah (ABS FC)

Midfielders: Hafiz Aremu (Akwa United); Emeka Atuloma (Rivers United); Raphael Ayagwa (Lobi Stars); Ifeanyi Ifeanyi (Akwa United); Rabiu Ali (Kano Pillars), Samuel Mathias (El-Kanemi Warriors), Alhassan Ibrahim (Akwa United), Chiamaka Madu (Rangers International)

Forwards: Mfon Udoh (Enyimba FC); Prince Aggreh (FC IfeanyiUbah); Sikiru Olatubosun (MFM FC), Thomas Zenke (Nasarawa United); Austin Oladapo (Gombe United), Stephen Odey (MFM FC); Kingsley Eduwo (Lobi Stars), SundayAdetunji (Abia Warriors), Ifeanyi George (Rangers International)



Source link

post

USA coach names 23-man squad for clash with Ghana – 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers


Jonathan Mensah of Ghana shields the ball away from Blati Toure of Burkina Faso during the 2017 Africa Cup of Nations ©Sydney Mahlangu/BackpagePix

by
Graeme Jackson

Monday Jun 26, 2017. 16:00


USA coach Bruce Arena has named his 23-man squad for the friendly international with Ghana this weekend, as well as the 2017 Concacaf Gold Cup.

The Stars and Stripes will host the Black Stars for a friendly clash at the Pratt & Whitney Stadium in Connecticut on July 1.

The fixture will be Ghana’s second and final of the two-match tour in North American, which begins with a clash against Mexico on June 29 in Houston.

The USA are using the match against the West Africans as their final preparation for the Gold Cup, which will see them play as hosts and tackle Panama, Martinique and Nicaragua in the group phase.

The Gold Cup kicks off on July 7 and coach Bruce Arena is happy with the mix of players he has at his disposal in their final 23.

”It’s a good roster with a nice blend of experienced, veteran players and a good group of newcomers as well,” Arena explained.

”There’s good balance at every position. We can play a number of ways, and I think all these players have a desire to play for the U.S. and will be working hard.

“It will be a competitive camp. They are going to be highly motivated, very coachable and they have an opportunity to make a statement.”

USA squad to face Ghana

GOALKEEPERS: Brad Guzan (Atlanta United FC), Bill Hamid (D.C. United), Sean Johnson (New York City FC)

DEFENDERS: Matt Besler (Sporting Kansas City), Omar Gonzalez (Pachuca/MEX), Matt Hedges (FC Dallas), Eric Lichaj (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Matt Miazga (Chelsea/ENG), Justin Morrow (Toronto FC/CAN), Jorge Villafaña (Santos Laguna, MEX), Graham Zusi (Sporting Kansas City)

MIDFIELDERS: Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas), Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana/MEX), Alejandro Bedoya (Philadelphia Union), Joe Corona (Club Tijuana/MEX), Dax McCarty (Chicago Fire), Cristian Roldan (Seattle Sounders FC), Kelyn Rowe (New England Revolution), Kenny Saief (Gent/BEL), Gyasi Zardes (LA Galaxy)

FORWARDS: Juan Agudelo (New England Revolution), Dom Dwyer (Sporting Kansas City), Jordan Morris (Seattle Sounders FC)



Source link

post

Radipotsane names final Botswana squad for COSAFA Cup


by
Austin Ditlhobolo

Thursday Jun 22, 2017. 17:00


The Botswana Football Association (BFA) have made a change in the Zebras technical team ahead of the upcoming 2017 COSAFA Cup in North West, South Africa.

The Zebras, who are now under the guidance of Oris Boyo Radipoditsane, reached last year’s final where they lost to South Africa in Namibia.

The BFA have revealed that legendary Botswana goalkeeper Modiri Marumo has joined the Zebras technical team as the goalkeeper coach.

Botswana are scheduled to face Zambia in a quarter-final clash at the Royal Bafokeng Stadium in Rustenburg on 1st of July 2017.

Zebras squad:

Mwampule MASULE

Moreetsi MOSIMANYANA

Micheal JAMES Mosha

GAOLAOLWE Simisani MATHUMO

Kabelo SEAKANYENG

Kebonyemodisa T. LEINANYANE

Bogosi KAEKWE

Lebogang DITSELE

Richard LEGWAILA

Thato KEBUE

Thero SETSILE

Tapiwa GADIBOLAE

Onkabetse SEFORO

Thabang SESINYI

Ofentse NATO

Tumisang OREBONYE

Thatayaone KGAMANYANE

Lesego GALENAMOTLHALE

Omaatla KEBATHO

Lemponye TSHIRELETSO

Hendrick MOYO

Lemogang MASWENA

Anthony GOUWS

Mpho KGASWANE



Source link

post

Wedson Nyirenda names Zambia squad for Gabon clash – 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers


by
Phumzile Ngcatshe

Tuesday May 30, 2017. 17:00


Zambian senior national team coach Wedson Nyirenda has named a 23-man squad to face Gabon in an international friendly this weekend.

The match is set to be staged in Libreville on Sunday, June 4 and a surprising inclusion is that of Buildcon striker Jonas Sakuwaha who last played for the team in 2012.

The striker’s last tour with Chipolopolo was in Libreville five years ago when Chipolopolo were crowned African champions there.

However, it is reported that the home-based team will be without Zanaco and Zesco United players, due to their 2017 CAF Champions League and CAF Confederation Cup engagements at home this weekend.

Meanwhile, Power Dynamos has the biggest contingent in the travelling party with five players, with Nyirenda hoping to get a win.

Furthermore, Nyirenda led his charges to their first training session in Lusaka on Monday at Woodlands Stadium ahead of Thursday’s departure for Gabon.

The clash against the Panthers follows the 2015 1-1 draw in a friendly which was staged in Lusaka.

Nyirenda’s full squad:

Goalkeepers: Allan Chibwe (Power Dynamos), Charles Mweemba (Lumwana Radiants), Kelvin Malunga (Nkana)

Defenders: Given Sinyangwe ,Donashano Malama (both Nkana ), Adrian Chama (Green Buffaloes), Moonga Chilimba (Kabwe Warriors), Isaac Shamujomba (Nchanga Rangers ), Billy Mutale Lawrence Chungu (Power Dynamos), Mwila Phiri (Green Eagles)

Midfielders: Stanley Nshimbi (Red Arrows), Jackson Chirwa (Green Buffaloes), Collins Sikombe (Napsa Stars), Clatous Chama, Mwansa Nsofwa (both Lusaka Dynamos), Godfrey Ngwenya, Fwayo Tembo (both Power Dynamos)

Strikers: Jonas Sakuwaha (Buildcon), Ignatius Luipa (Nakambala Leopards), Ronald Kampamba (Nkana), Justin Shonga (Nkwazi), Brian Mwila (Green Buffaloes)



Source link

post

Zamalek coach names 22-man squad for Al Ahli Tripoli clash


Al-Zamalek player Basem Morsi (R) in action against Caps United player Dennis Dauda (L) during the African Champions League (CAF) Round of 16 match between Al-Zamalek and Caps United at at Borg Al Arab Stadium in Alexandria , Egypt, 12 May 2017

by
Graeme Jackson

Saturday May 20, 2017. 20:00


Zamalek coach Augusto Inacio has named a 22-man squad for their CAF Champions League clash with Al Ahli Tripoli.

The White Knights will face the Libyans in neutral Tunisia on Tuesday night for their second Group B clash.

Zamalek won their opening match 2-0 at home to CAPS United, while Al Ahli were beaten 3-0 at USM Alger.

Ayman Hefny and Shawky El-Said have been excluded from the Zamalek squad due to injury, with coach Inacio listing the likes of Mohamed Magdy, Emmanuel Mayuka, youngster Ahmed Aboul-Fetouh, and Ibrahim Salah.

Zamalek squad

Goalkeepers: Ahmed El-Shennawy, Mahmoud Gennesh, Omar Salah.

Defenders: Mahmoud Hamdy, Ali Gabr, Osama Ibrahim, Mohamed Nassef, Hosny Fathi, Mohamed Magdy, Ahmed Aboul-Fetouh.

Midfielders: Tarek Hamed, Ibrahim Salah, Mahmoud Dunga, Ahmed Refaat, Mohamed Ibrahim, Moruf Yusuf, Mahmoud Abdel-Razek ‘Shikabala’, Mostafa Fathi.

Forwards: Stanley Ohawuchi, Bassem Morsi, Emmanuel Mayuka, Hossam Paulo.



Source link

post

Isaac Success names Kelechi Iheanacho as the best he’s played with – 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers


by
Graeme Jackson

Wednesday May 17, 2017. 14:00


Isaac Success has explained that his compatriot Kelechi Iheanacho is the best he has played alongside in his young career.

The pair enjoyed a fine partnership in Nigeria’s youth teams, one which is likely to be revived for the Super Eagles.

Watford striker Success also claims that Iheanacho is best deployed as a shadow striker rather than an outright number nine.

“I have played in Spain, I am playing here [England] now but I haven’t had the chance to play with a lot of teams here,” Success told SuperSport’s Calvin Onwuka.

”In general the best player I have played with is Kelechi, the partnership was just superb, it was just so good.

“You can enjoy Kelechi more as a support striker because he is a creative player and a player than can make a difference anytime with assists or clear chances he can always covert that, you can’t take that from him.”



Source link

post

Togo coach Le Roy names 23-man squad for Algeria clash – 2019 Africa Cup of Nations Qualifiers


by
Graeme Jackson

Tuesday May 16, 2017. 17:00


Ahead of their 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifier against Algeria, Togo coach Claude Le Roy has named a 23-man squad.

The Sparrow Hawks will face the North African heavyweights in their opening Group D clash in Algeria on June 9.

The veteran coach has included star man Emmanuel Adebayor in his selection, as well as the likes of Floyd Ayite and Peniel Mlapa.

Togo are planning a 10-day training camp in France prior to the match, with hopes of facing both Nigeria and the Comoros in friendly encounters.

Togo’s 23-man squad:

Goalkeepers: AGBLEMAGNON Yorgan (HAVRE – FRANCE), ALHASSANI Dida Fatao (LIBERTY-GHANA); BASSA DJERI Sabirou (GBIKINTI – TOGO)

Defenders: ADEGNON Kossi (DYTO – TOGO); DJENE Dakonam (ST TROND – BELGIUM); DOUHADJI Joseph (RIVER UTD – NIGERIA); GBEGNON Simon (EPINAL – FRANCE); KOULOUN Maklibè (DYTO – TOGO); MAWUENA Franck (DYTO – TOGO); OURO-SAMA Hakim (AS TOGO PORT – TOGO)

Midfielders: ATAKORA Lalawélé (WITHOUT CLUB); ATCHOU Franco (ENYIMBA – NIGERIA); AYITE Floyd (FULHAM – ENGLAND); BEBOU Ilhas (DUSSELDORF – GERMANY); GAZOZO Kokou (AS TOGO PORT – TOGO); NYA-VEDJI Elom Kodjo (PLANET FOOT – TOGO); SEKO Atsou Serge (PROGRESSO – ANGOLA); SEWONOU Koidjo (TOGO PORT – TOGO); YENOUSSI Guillaume (DYTO – TOGO)

Forwards: ADEBAYOR Emmanuel (BASAKSEHIR – TURKEY); AGBEGNIADAN Comlan (WAFA – GHANA); LABA Fo-Doh (RSB – MOROCCO); MLAPA Peniel (BOCHUM – GERMANY)



Source link

post

Ethiopia coach names 29-man provisional squad


Tekalign Dejene of Ethiopia wins header against Mingo Bille Zalata of Angola during the 2016 CHAN football match between Ethiopia and Angola at the Amahoro Stadium in Kigali, Rwanda on 25 January 2016 ©Gavin Barker/BackpagePix

by
Graeme Jackson

Wednesday May 10, 2017. 13:00


Ethiopia coach Ashenafi Bekele has named a 29-man provisional squad ahead of their clash with Ghana in the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers.

The Black Stars are set to host the Wayla Antelopes on June 9 for the opening Group F clash.

Bekele has named two foreign-based players: Shemeles Bekele of Petrojet and Oumed Okuri of El Entag El Harby.

Getaneh Kebede, Gatoch Panom, Jemal Tassew, Salahdin Said and Abel Mamo are the big names in the selection, while debuts have been handed to Abdurahman Mubarak, Ame Mohammed and Awet Gebremikael.

Ethiopia’s provisional squad:

Goalkeepers: Abel Mamo (Mekelakeya), Jemal Tassew (Jimma Aba Bunna), Lealem Birhanu (Sidama Bunna), Teklemariam Shanko (Addis Ababa Ketema).

Defenders: Asechalew Tamene (Kidus Giorgis), Abdulkerim Mohammed, Ahmed Reshid (Ethiopia Bunna), Seyoum Tesfaye (Dedebit), Tesfaye Bekele, Mujib Kassim (Adama Ketema), Aneteneh Tesfaye (Sidama Bunna), Awot Gebremikael (Ethio-Electric), Addis Tesfaye (Mekelakeya).

Midfielders: Natnael Zeleke, Menetesnot Adane (Kidus Giorgis), Biruk Kalbore (Adama Ketema), Ephrem Ashamo,Shemekit Gugesa (Dedebit), Gatoch Panom (Ethiopia Bunna), Tadele Mengesha (ArbaMinch Ketema),Mulualem Mesfin (Sidama Bunna), Gadissa Mebrate (Hawassa Ketema), Shemeles Bekele (Petrojet/Egypt).

Forwards: Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Salahdin Said (Kidus Giorgis), Addis Gidey (Sidama Bunna), Ame Mohammed(Jimma Aba Bunna), Abdulrahman Mubarak (Fasil Ketema), Oumed Okuri (El-Entag El-Harby/Egypt).



Source link